PRIVACY POLICY

We are sensitive to the scenario that We would be dealing with data and information of a personal nature. By using Our Website (www.rupeego.com) and related mobile applications (also referred as “We”, “Us”, “Our” and “RupeeGO”, as the context may necessitate), You tend to provide Personal Information of You and Your family (also referred as “You”, “Your”, “Yours” or the “User”, as the context may necessitate). You consent to the terms of Our online Privacy Policy and to Our processing of such Personal Information for the purposes explained in this policy by registering on the Website or by subscribing to Our services. You also agree to Our contacting You pursuant to the business relationship established using the information You provide to Us. We request You to read this Policy in accordance with Terms of Use and to use these to make informed decisions. 

This Privacy Policy sets out how RupeeGO uses and protects any information that You provide when You use Our Website for any transaction or avail our services. We are committed to ensuring that information shared by You is protected and We assure You that it shall solely be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. PRIVACY:

Your privacy is of utmost importance to Us. We follow systematic and stringent procedures to protect the security of the information / data shared with Us and stored on our Website. The information that You have shared on our Website is stored in secure server with encryption and can be accessed only for official purposes. Any of Our employees who violate Our privacy and/or security policies related to customer’s data is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

2. REGISTRATION:

Upon signing up on Our Website, You are required to provide Us with certain basic mandatory information inter-alia Your name, title, physical address, phone number, e-mail address and other sensitive information. We never request more information than is reasonably necessary to provide requested services. We assume all the information provided by You is true, accurate, current, non-misleading, consistent and relevant. Once the registration process is completed, the said e-mail id and password can be used to access Your account every time You visit Our Website.

3. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND THAT YOU PROVIDE:

I. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as:

a. Your full name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth and bank / card details and any proof of Your identity and/or address that we may request;

b. Details of any transactions that You carry out through our Website or application using app and of the fulfilment of Your requests;

c. Details of any bank account (including but not limited to, account holder, account name, account number, sort code, online banking PIN, Transaction Authentication Number "TAN" and password, available balance and transaction history of Your bank account), ITR, TAX certificates or any other income documents as necessary by Us;

d. Any correspondence sent by You to Us;

e. Survey that You complete through the Website or based on our request;

f. Your participation in any promotion sponsored by Us;

g. Calls that we make to You or You make to Us;

h. Information collected through Cookies;

i. Your IP address, log-in times, operating system and browser type;

j. Details of Your visits to our Website/ mobile application including, but not limited to, Traffic Data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for Our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that You access whilst visiting Our Website or mobile application.

II. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY MERCHANTS

RupeeGO shall engage with independent lenders to provide services and/or products related to our Website. Access to any of Your Personal Information by these lenders are limited to the information reasonably necessary in order for the lenders to provide the services. The lender who provides the services to You offered through our website/app shall be additionally governed by said lender’s privacy policy that shall be applicable and protect Your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, distribute or lease Your Personal Information to lenders unless:

a. To provide the services provided through RupeeGO platform.

b. Required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process. To the extent We are legally permitted to do so, We will take commercially reasonable steps to notify You in the event that We are required to provide Your personal information to lenders as part of legal process. 

c. When We believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, protect Your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a written government request.

d. If RupeeGO becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, We will provide notice before personally identifying information becomes subject to a different privacy statement

e. To any other lender with Your prior consent to do so.

III. INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you use any of the services provided by RupeeGO on this website, or on any portal provided by RupeeGO or on the website of any of RupeeGO's partners, RupeeGO may seek and collect certain personal information (hereinafter referred to as "Information"). Accordingly, whenever You use this website, avail any of the services of RupeeGO directly or with partnership with a partner of RupeeGO, You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the Information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy.

Personal information refers to any information as defined above.

The Information may be collected from you when you use the website www.rupeego.com, or when you use the mobile phone applications of RupeeGO, or when you fill in the information in any online application form provided by RupeeGO or when you make a transaction with any of the merchant partners of RupeeGO. The Information being collected may be categorized into mandatory and voluntary. In the event you do not provide the mandatory information, RupeeGO may not be able to provide You with its services.

RupeeGO only collects Information, which is relevant with the services being provided by RupeeGO. The Information is collected to analyse your transaction patterns and to conduct credit worthiness checks.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of our website and in our mobile applications to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits.

Utilization of the Information

The Information collected will be used for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity on RupeeGO's platform or the platform of any of its Merchant Partners

  • To create the best, personalized experience for you

  • For internal data analysis and marketing operations

  • To reach out to potential customers and offer them the best customized services through the platform

  • Ensure adherence to legal and regulatory requirements for prevention and detection of frauds and crimes amongst others
  • RupeeGO will keep your Information confidential to the maximum extent possible. RupeeGO may have partnership and/or collaboration arrangement with various financial institutions and lending partners, technology partners, insurance partners (“Partners”) and may share Your Information with them. The Information thus shared with the said Partners shall be processed and dealt by them in accordance with individual privacy policies. You hereby consent to your Information being shared by RupeeGO with its Partners. RupeeGO does not make any representation about the privacy policies of any third parties.

    In the event RupeeGO receives any document on behalf of its Partners, RupeeGO shall collect and retain such documents as an agent for the said partner as the case may be.

    RupeeGO does not sell or rent your Information. The Information is only used by RupeeGO to provide its services to its customers.

    4. SECURITY PROCEDURE

    RupeeGO has drawn up stringent security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information provided by You under Our control. At any point of time, when You change or access Your account information, We offer the use of a secure server. Once Your information is in Our possession, We adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting the information against unauthorized access. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. For example,

    a. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt the transmission of data on Our Website.

    b. We review Our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

    c. We restrict access to Personal Information to Our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for Us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

    d. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures on RupeeGO website or mobile app. You can reduce these risks by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and using up to date antivirus software.

    5. SERVER LOGS

    In order to ensure easy and comfortable surfing on our Website, each time you visit our Website, the computer collects certain statistical information. These statistics are only used to provide Us information in relation to the type of User using our Website by maintaining history of page requests and at no point they identify the personal details of the User. We may make use of this data to understand as to how our Website is being used.

    6. OTHER INFORMATION

    i. If You would like to view the information We have collected from You or You want to correct Your information, please go to Our Login page and log into Your account to view the above details and to review Your personal information.

    ii. If You believe that any information We are holding about You is incorrect or incomplete, please email Us at care@rupeego.com

    iii. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    iv. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We will post a notice on Our home page that this Privacy Policy has changed.

    v. Unless stated otherwise, Our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that We have about You and Your account.

    vi. This policy is effective from the date last updated.

    7. CONSENT

    You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose on www.rupeego.com in accordance with this Privacy Policy, by using www.rupeego.com and/or by providing Your information, including but not limited to Your consent, for sharing Your information as per this Privacy Policy. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
    Grievance Officer
    care@rupeego.com
    +91-9315565819

    8. UPDATES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    Our Privacy Policy may change at any time without prior notification. To make sure that You are aware of any changes, kindly review the policy periodically. This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to RupeeGO’s desktop website & mobile applications.

    9. ENFORCEMENT

    We may use the information collected, in connection with Your use of RupeeGO’s services through its website and mobile app (including Your personal information) in order to investigate, enforce, and apply our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    10. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

    If You believe that We have not adhered to this Privacy Policy please email to Us at E-mail: care@rupeego.com
    (In Your email, please describe in as much detail as possible ways in which You believe the Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate Your complaint promptly.)

    YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE CONFIRMS YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.
    ©2019 RupeeGO, All Rights Reserved.